Cost of Living in Rocklin, CA
Updated on: October 27, 2026
Living in Rocklin, CA is expensive by national standards. The cost of living in Rocklin, CA, scores 139.3 on BestPlaces' index, where the U.S. average is 100, so it runs 39.3% above the national average.
Last updated: October 2026
Key takeaway
Housing and the property tax bill, including Mello-Roos and HOA dues in newer subdivisions, are the largest costs in a Rocklin budget and the main reason a monthly total runs high. Utilities, groceries and transportation sit much closer to the national level. Before committing to a home, check that property's tax bill, CFD charge and HOA dues, and compare the monthly total with the income benchmark below.
Who this guide is for
People relocating to or buying in Rocklin who need to estimate monthly living costs before choosing between renting and buying.
Related guides: Getting Around, Is Rocklin Safe.
Rocklin cost of living at a glance
- Overall index 139.3 versus a U.S. average of 100.
- Median single-family sale $720,000 (March 2026); two-bedroom rent from $2,313.
- Property tax about 1.1% to 1.15%, plus Mello-Roos in newer districts.
- Combined sales tax rate: 7.25%.
- Median household income $124,168 (Census ACS, 2020-2024).
How Rocklin's cost of living compares to California and the U.S.
Cost-of-living indexes use different methods, so their totals differ. HomeSnacks scores Rocklin higher than BestPlaces does, at 157. California's statewide index is 142, so Rocklin runs about 1.1 times the state level. HomeSnacks' category scores are each measured against a U.S. average of 100:
- Housing: 120
- Utilities: 115
- Groceries: 113
- Transportation: 117
- Healthcare: 247, the highest category measured, so compare plan premiums and provider networks before a move
Movers from outside the state should also plan for California's graduated state income tax. The Franchise Tax Board publishes the current brackets.
Housing costs: buying vs. renting
Based on MLS sold data compiled by a local market-report blog, 54 single-family homes sold in Rocklin in March 2026 at a median price of $720,000, an average of $345 per square foot. Treat that median as indicative rather than an official county or Realtor-association figure. Condos and townhomes offer a lower entry point than detached homes.
Renters can expect to pay more than in most of the country. Apartment List's October 2026 report puts average rent at $2,041 and up for a one-bedroom apartment and $2,313 and up for a two-bedroom, with a citywide median rent of $2,499. Single-family home rentals push monthly housing costs higher, depending on size and location.
Prices and rents change monthly, so check current Rocklin home price trends, inventory and neighborhood-level sale prices before making an offer or signing a lease.
Rocklin Unified School District enrollment boundaries can split within a single neighborhood and change what comparable homes sell for, so confirm the assigned school for a specific address.
Utilities, groceries and everyday expenses
Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) supplies electricity and natural gas to most of the area. Effective March 1, 2026, PG&E's average bundled residential rate is 40.60 cents per kWh, and a typical customer using 500 kWh a month pays about $203.54. Summer air conditioning usage drives peak electricity costs between June and September, when usage often climbs past that 500 kWh benchmark.
PG&E bases its typical residential gas bill on about 31 therms a month. Its 2026 rate change raised that typical bill by about $0.24 a month.
Water, sewer and trash are billed separately from PG&E. Confirm the providers and current charges for a specific address before finalizing a budget.
Local supermarkets and regional chains give some flexibility in weekly food budgets.
Internet prices depend on which providers serve the address, so check availability for each home you consider.
Transportation and commute costs
Most households drive and keep at least one personal vehicle to reach the broader Sacramento area, so fuel is the main transportation cost. AAA's Sacramento metro average for regular gasoline was $5.94 a gallon on October 27, 2026.
Drivers heading from Rocklin to downtown Sacramento typically spend 30 to 45 minutes on Interstate 80, depending on morning traffic patterns. Highway 65 also runs directly through the city, connecting residents to major retail centers in neighboring Lincoln, CA, and Roseville, CA.
Rocklin also has an Amtrak station on the Capitol Corridor line, which gives commuters a rail alternative to driving into Sacramento. Check Capitol Corridor's current one-way and monthly pass fares before comparing them with fuel and parking costs.
Placer County Transit charges a $1.25 adult one-way fare on its fixed routes, though route coverage limits how far you can get around without a car.
Newcomers bringing a vehicle have 20 days after becoming a California resident or taking a job in the state to register it with the DMV, so budget for registration fees in the first month.
Free time does not have to cost much: Quarry Park and the city's trail network are part of a network of outdoor spaces that is free to use.
Property taxes, Mello-Roos, HOA dues and sales tax
The effective property tax rate in Placer County generally falls between 1.1% and 1.15% of assessed value. The purchase price sets the initial tax basis, and California law caps annual increases on assessed value after that. On the March 2026 median sale price, that is about $7,920 to $8,280 a year, or roughly $660 to $690 a month.
Mello-Roos special taxes come from the City of Rocklin's eleven Community Facilities Districts (CFDs), each tied to specific developments. CFD No. 1, for example, covers Stanford Ranch, Whitney Oaks and Sunset-West.
- Amounts: Reported annual special taxes run from about $0 in older, pre-1990s areas to roughly $3,500 to $4,000 or more in newer districts such as Whitney Ranch, Whitney Oaks and Stanford Ranch.
- How it's set: Each district's formula sets the charge based on the parcel and home type, not the purchase price. In newer subdivisions it can add close to half again to the base tax.
- Reliability: These ranges come from secondary sources and are approximate.
- Where to confirm: Find the exact levy as a separate line on the Placer County tax bill. You can also ask the district administrator listed on the City of Rocklin's Mello-Roos FAQ page, who can confirm the expiration date and prepayment options too.
Master-planned developments like Whitney Ranch charge HOA dues that vary by association. Get the current dues and any special assessments from the HOA disclosures before removing contingencies.
New owners also receive a supplemental property tax bill after closing that reflects the new assessed value, so set money aside for it.
The combined sales and use tax rate in Rocklin is 7.25%, the same as the Placer County base rate. The city's 2025-26 budget FAQ confirms that rate is current and notes an increase would take effect only if voters approve a local measure.
Sample monthly budget for living in Rocklin
These two budgets are estimates built from the figures above. They assume:
- a two-bedroom rental;
- a typical 500 kWh PG&E electric bill;
- 1,000 miles of driving a month at 25 miles per gallon;
- for the buyer, the March 2026 median sale price with 20% down at Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average of 7.32% (week ending October 22, 2026).
Groceries, gas service, water, sewer, trash and internet are not included because they vary by household and address.
Renter:
- Two-bedroom rent: the Apartment List two-bedroom average
- Electricity: $204
- Fuel: $238
- Total: about $2,755
Homeowner:
- Principal and interest: $3,957 on a $576,000 loan
- Property tax: $675, at the midpoint of the rate range
- Mello-Roos, if applicable: about $290 to $335
- HOA dues, if applicable: from the association's disclosures
- Homeowners insurance: get a quote for the specific property
- Electricity: $204
- Fuel: $238
- Total: about $5,074 before insurance and HOA dues, or about $5,410 in a newer CFD
The homeowner total moves most with the down payment, the mortgage rate and whether the home sits in a CFD.
Median household income vs. cost of living in Rocklin
The median household income in Rocklin is $124,168 in 2024 dollars, based on the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates. HUD considers households cost-burdened when they pay more than 30% of income for housing, and severely cost-burdened above 50%.
At 30%, the median income supports about $3,104 a month in housing. Applied to the sample budget:
- Renter: the two-bedroom average rent needs a gross income of about $92,520, below the median.
- Homeowner, no CFD: $4,632 in mortgage and property tax needs about $185,280, roughly 1.5 times the median.
- Homeowner in a newer CFD: about $4,965 a month needs about $198,600.
Rocklin vs. Roseville and Sacramento: cost comparison
On the same BestPlaces index (U.S. average = 100):
- Roseville: 139.3, identical to Rocklin
- Sacramento: 127.2
Because Rocklin and Roseville score the same overall, the cost difference between them usually comes down to the individual home: its price, whether it sits in a CFD and what its HOA charges. Whether one city feels nicer depends on what a household weighs most, such as commute route, school assignment and the age of the housing, rather than on overall cost. Sacramento's lower score gives renters and buyers more room in their budget, in exchange for the drive or transit trip if they work in Placer County. Lincoln is the other common comparison, with newer-construction pricing and its own mix of CFDs.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Rocklin, and what county is it in?
Rocklin is in Placer County, northeast of Sacramento along Interstate 80, next to Roseville and Lincoln. The city is served by ZIP codes 95677 and 95765.
Is Rocklin cheaper than the San Francisco Bay Area?
Generally yes, mainly because housing costs less, though Rocklin prices remain above the national median.
What one-time taxes come with buying a home in Rocklin?
The main one is Placer County's documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of value ($0.55 per $500), and Rocklin adds no city transfer tax on top. On the March 2026 median single-family price, that comes to $792. The escrow or title company calculates and collects it at closing.
Sources
- BestPlaces: Rocklin, CA cost of living
- BestPlaces: Roseville, CA cost of living
- BestPlaces: Sacramento, CA cost of living
- BestPlaces: Rocklin, CA city profile (ZIP codes)
- Rocklin housing market report, March 2026
- Apartment List: Rocklin, CA rent report, October 2026
- PG&E Electric Rate Advisory, March 2026
- PG&E 2026 rate-change announcement (natural gas bill change)
- AAA gas prices, California, October 27, 2026
- Placer County Transit fares
- California DMV: vehicle registration requirements
- Mello-Roos in Rocklin and Roseville tax bills
- CDTFA sales and use tax rates, January 1 to March 31, 2025
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending October 22, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Rocklin city, California (ACS 2020-2024)
- Placer County: documentary transfer tax
- California City Finance: property transfer tax rates
Check out this article next
Homebuyers exploring the Sacramento area often focus their search on the suburbs of Placer County. Rocklin's history ties back to granite mining and rail transport,...

